±Forensic Focus Partners

Become an advertising partner

±Your Account


Username
Password

Forgotten password/username?

Site Members:

New Today: 1 Overall: 35530
New Yesterday: 7 Visitors: 189

±Follow Forensic Focus

Forensic Focus Facebook PageForensic Focus on TwitterForensic Focus LinkedIn GroupForensic Focus YouTube Channel

RSS feeds: News Forums Articles

±Latest Articles

±Latest Webinars

AutoHotKey/automation in Axiom?

Forensic software discussion (commercial and open source/freeware). Strictly no advertising.
Reply to topicReply to topic Printer Friendly Page
Forum FAQSearchView unanswered posts
 
  

EntT
Newbie
 

AutoHotKey/automation in Axiom?

Post Posted: Nov 20, 18 09:54

I'm trying to automate some things and have run into problems in Magnet AXIOM Process 2.6.0.11689. It seems to "swallow" all clicks, key sends, everything I try and send to it via Autohotkey. It also doesn't show any of its controls in Window Spy.

Has anyone had any success with this? Or have any tips for me. Does Axiom have any command line or similar to use instead for my script? I'm only trying to start an index on an existing E01.

Thanks  
 
  

kastajamah
Senior Member
 

Re: AutoHotKey/automation in Axiom?

Post Posted: Nov 20, 18 15:21

Here is a link from the Magnet Forensics' website with a list of shortcut keys for AXIOM. I am not sure if this will completely help you with what you are trying to do, but I hope it will point you in the right direction

www.magnetforensics.co...ficiently/  
 
  

calimelo
Senior Member
 

Re: AutoHotKey/automation in Axiom?

Post Posted: Nov 20, 18 21:22

When i think of automation, command line versions of software always come to my mind. You can search for magnet-cli, artifast-cli or forensic explorer-cli to automate stuff.
_________________
"Simplicity is the ultimate sophistication." 
 
  

EntT
Newbie
 

Re: AutoHotKey/automation in Axiom?

Post Posted: Nov 29, 18 08:22

My license didn't include CLI, otherwise that would be the obvious solution. The shortcut keys would be a nice addition if I could send macro key presses to the program window at all, but that is where I'm stuck.

I guess I have to go request budget for adding CLI.  
 
  

calimelo
Senior Member
 

Re: AutoHotKey/automation in Axiom?

Post Posted: Nov 29, 18 09:14

cli is something that you add to your license, shouldn't be too expensive.
www.magnetforensics.co...daxiomcli/
_________________
"Simplicity is the ultimate sophistication." 
 
  

EntT
Newbie
 

Re: AutoHotKey/automation in Axiom?

Post Posted: Nov 30, 18 14:41

I'm awaiting a quote as we speak. Thanks all.  
 

Page 1 of 1