±Forensic Focus Partners

Become an advertising partner

±Your Account


Username
Password

Forgotten password/username?

Site Members:

New Today: 1 Overall: 35119
New Yesterday: 3 Visitors: 254

±Follow Forensic Focus

Forensic Focus Facebook PageForensic Focus on TwitterForensic Focus LinkedIn GroupForensic Focus YouTube Channel

RSS feeds: News Forums Articles

±Latest Articles

±Latest Webinars

Mounting an image

Computer forensics discussion. Please ensure that your post is not better suited to one of the forums below (if it is, please post it there instead!)
Reply to topicReply to topic Printer Friendly Page
Forum FAQSearchView unanswered posts
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next 
  

Re: Mounting an image

Post Posted: Sun Dec 07, 2008 8:53 pm

- hogfly

Cygwin should be able to provide this through the loopback adapter.


I'm looking at Cygwin now...any thoughts on using mount to mount a dd image?

From here:
sources.redhat.com/cyg...html#mount

I don't see where I can use '-o' to mount a dd image as a read-only file system.

For mounting a .iso file on Vista, this may work:
www.howtogeek.com/howt...ows-vista/

Thanks  

keydet89
Senior Member
 
 
  

Re: Mounting an image

Post Posted: Sun Dec 07, 2008 10:22 pm

A few posts down from that quote it was discussed that cygwin can't mount images. I've since moved on and just simply use a linux virtual machine. SIFT works great and autoexports the samba share RO. For more enterprise level work I have a dedicated linux box that I put images on and remotely mount. I gave up on mount image pro (issues with the cache buffer updating A times during operation), and I am not going to pay for ASR smart mount...sorry but linux mount works just fine for me.  

hogfly
Senior Member
 
 
  

Re: Mounting an image

Post Posted: Sun Dec 07, 2008 11:21 pm

ImDisk is now working. Don't know why it went through a spell of not working, but haven't had a problem recently. Funny thing is that I did not change anything either. Not sure what its problem was for a while.  

MMachor
Senior Member
 
 
  

Re: Mounting an image

Post Posted: Mon Dec 08, 2008 10:34 am

- hogfly
....and I am not going to pay for ASR smart mount...s


Even if the evaluation version is free?  

keydet89
Senior Member
 
 
  

Re: Mounting an image

Post Posted: Mon Dec 08, 2008 10:53 am

@MMachor
Everything is well that ends well.... Very Happy

@hogfly
@keydet89

I don't get it Shocked we have at least two working solutions, VDK and IMDISK.

VDK has the advantages:
1) that it connects as \\.\PhysicalDriven
2) that using a .pln file it can mount the drive image with it's correct CHS geometry
3) that it allows access to MBR and hidden sectors

BOTH have command line support and a GUI or pseudo-GUI. Exclamation

Out of curiosity, what would be the reason for a more complex solution "VM running Linux", "evaluation versions" or CYGWIN? Question

@keydet89
Maybe you are interested in this:
www.eterlogic.com/Prod...veSDK.html

jaclaz  

jaclaz
Senior Member
 
 
  

Re: Mounting an image

Post Posted: Mon Dec 08, 2008 7:18 pm

jaclaz,

I'm still trying to come up with an end-to-end solution for mounting using ImDisk...  

keydet89
Senior Member
 
 
  

Re: Mounting an image

Post Posted: Mon Dec 08, 2008 7:30 pm

jaclaz,
It apparently doesn't work on 64bit server 2008 without modifying the OS behavior and I'm not about to jeopardize the integrity of my machine to load the driver.  

hogfly
Senior Member
 
 

Page 8 of 10
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next